Conference Programme

Thursday 5th September

10:00 – 10:30           Registration
                                    [Social Area, First Floor, Block B East, O’Rahilly Building]

10:30 – 10:45            Opening Address
                                    [CACSSS Seminar Room, O’Rahilly Building, G27]

Nuala Finnegan (Professor of Hispanic Studies and Head of the Centre for Mexican Studies, University College College)

10:45 – 11:45             Conference Inaugural Speech
                                    [CACSSS Seminar Room, O’Rahilly Building, G27]

Chair: Eva Bru-Domínguez

Pilar Parcerisas (art critic, curator and scriptwriter)
El cos com a llenguatge

12:00 – 13:00           Lunch
                                    [Fresco, Lewis Glucksman Gallery, UCC]

13:00 – 14:00           Keynote Speech 1
                                    [Lewis Glucksman Gallery, UCC]

Chair: Chris Clarke

Artist Talk: Eulàlia Valldosera
The body as habitat

14:00 – 15:00           Modern Families Exhibition Guided Tour
                                    led by Chris Clarke (curator)
                                    [Lewis Glucksman Gallery, UCC]

‘Modern Families’ exhibition features Eulàlia Valldosera‘s ‘Family Ties’ series

15:15 – 16:45            Panel 1: Ways of Seeing and Representing the Body
                                   
[CACSSS Seminar Room, O’Rahilly Building, G27]

Chair: Helena Buffery

Carlota Caulfield (poet and Lecturer at Mills College, California)
Reconsidering Tórtola Valencia and the ‘male gaze’: corporeal utterances and figurations

Anna Titus (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
L’arxiu fotogràfic de Mariona Giner i la documentació d’identitats subordinades

Antoni Galmés (Universitat de Barcelona)
Diari íntim d’una adolescent: les fotografies de Berta Vicente i la seva posada en escena

16:45 – 17:15            Coffee
                                   [Social Area, First Floor, Block B East, O’Rahilly Building]

17:15 – 18:15           Shadows, Mutation and the Memory of Flesh:
                                  The Work of Matilde Obradors
                                   [CACSSS Seminar Room, O’Rahilly Building, G27]

Chair: Eva Bru-Domínguez

Matilde Obradors (performance artist, scriptwriter, producer and Senior Lecturer at the Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
cos, carn, memòria i existència

18:30                         Book launch with drinks and nibbles
                                   
[Social Area, First Floor, Block B East, O’Rahilly Building]

Barcelona. Visual Culture, Space and Power
Edited by Helena Buffery and Carlota Caulfield

Beyond Containment. Corporeality in Mercè Rodoreda’s Literature
Eva Bru-Domínguez

20:30                        Optional – Visit to Cork City Heritage Pubs
                                  [The Oval, South Main Street, Cork]

Friday 6th September

9:30 – 11:00           Panel 2: Becoming, Transience, Suspension and Death
                                  [CACSSS Seminar Room, O’Rahilly Building, G27] 

Chair: Anton Pujol

Elisenda Marcer (University of Birmingham)
Entre dos cossos: animalitat i vulnerabilitat en La mosquitera d’Agustí Vila

Cloe Masotta Lijtmaer (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
La dansa i el dol a Ensayo final para utopía (2012) de Andrés Duque

Ryan Prout (Cardiff University)
Slipping the Surly Bonds of Earth: Swimming, Flying, and Forgetting in the Work of Carla Subirana

11:00 – 11:30          Coffee and Performance by Camila Cañeque
                                  [Social Area, First Floor, Block B East, O’Rahilly Building]

11:30 – 13:00          Panel 3: Enunciation, Performativity and Movement
                                 [CACSSS Seminar Room, O’Rahilly Building, G27] 

Chair: Elisenda Marcer

Margalida Pons (Universitat de les Illes Balears)
De comunions blasfemes i espectadors voraços: encarnació, performativitat i fusió cultural en la producció de Dolors Miquel

Mercè Picornell (Universitat de les Illes Balears)
Cossos, ruïnes i altres palimpsests. La memòria performativa en l’obra de Francesc Torres

Diego Falconí Trávez (Universidad Andina Simón Bolívar and Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona) and Edmondo Pezzopane (dancer and choreographer)
De Carmen: the Reconstruction of Carmen Amaya’s Body and the Relocation of the Social Body in Catalunya

13: 00 – 14:00          Lunch
                                    [Social Area, First Floor, Block B East, O’Rahilly Building]

14: 00 – 15:00          Panel 4: Boundaries and the Work of Olga Diego
                                    [CACSSS Seminar Room, O’Rahilly Building, G27]

Chair: Elisenda Marcer

Gaspar Jaén (architect, writer and Lecturer at the Universitat d’Alacant)
Una arquitectura transgressora: Olga Diego i el cos (autoretrats en un paisatge)

Eva Bru-Domínguez (University College Cork)
Olga Diego’s NO YO? Gender, Transgender and Identity

15: 00 – 15:30          Coffee
                                   [Social Area, First Floor, Block B East, O’Rahilly Building]

15:30 – 17:00           Panel 5: Staging Identity
                                    [CACSSS Seminar Room, O’Rahilly Building, G27]

Chair: Jordina Sala-Branchadell

Camila Cañeque (performance and installation artist)
Ficció real

Josep Almudéver (Kingston University)
The visible and the Invisible: the Politics of Absence in the Catalan Cultural Body

Anton Pujol (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)
The Male Body in the Films of Marc Recha

19:30                        Optional – Conference Dinner
                                  [Amicus, Paul Street]

Saturday 7th September

9:30 – 10:30            Keynote Speech 2
                                   
[CACSSS Seminar Room, O’Rahilly Building, G27]

Chair: Eva Bru-Domínguez

Pere Salabert (Chair of Aesthetics and Art Theory at Universitat de Barcelona);
(GREGA/1. HAR2011-24212/2012-2014)
Three Embodiments in Art: Alien Body, Allied Body and the Expanded Body

10:30 – 11:00            Coffee
                                    [Social Area, First Floor, Block B East, O’Rahilly Building]

11:00 – 12:00           Panel 6: Corporeality and Media
                                   
[CACSSS Seminar Room, O’Rahilly Building, G27]

Chair: Anna Titus

Daniela Schulz (author, filmmaker and producer)
La Fura dels Baus: Image Transfer or, the – Catalan – Body as Global Medium

Maria Escobedo Caparrós (performance artist a.k.a. Maria de Marias, director and producer of audiovisual programmes for Internet. Associate Lecturer at the Universitat Pompeu Fabra) & Andrew Colquhoun (director and producer of audiovisual and cultural programmes for Internet. Founder of  Livemedia)
Del ‘cos teŀlúric’ d’Albert Vidal a la performance live online de Maria de Marias

12:00 – 13:00            Lunch
                                   
[Social Area, First Floor, Block B East, O’Rahilly Building]

13:00 – 14:30            Panel 7:  Performing Objects. Memory, Identity and
                                     the Senses 
                                     [CACSSS Seminar Room, O’Rahilly Building, G27]

Chair: Helena Buffery

Cariad Astles (Professional puppeteer and Associate Lecturer at the University of Exeter)
New carnivalisms in the animated body: Catalan puppet theatre and national identity

Deniz Eyüce (Bahçeşehir University, Istanbul)
The Puppet and the Sentient: Body and Senses in the Works of Companyia Jordi Bertran

Mercè Saumell (Institut del Teatre); (GREGA/1. HAR2011-24212/2012-2014)
Nostalgic Bodies

14:30 – 15:00            Coffee
                                    [Social Area, First Floor, Block B East, O’Rahilly Building]

15:00 – 16:30           Panel 8:   Activism, Resistance and Leadership
                                   
[CACSSS Seminar Room, O’Rahilly Building, G27]

Chair: Gaspar Jaén

Laia Manonelles (Universitat de Barcelona); (GREGA/1. HAR2011-24212/2012-2014)
Activisme creatiu a Barcelona: una aproximació al coŀlectiu Enmedio

Sonia Lombao (Universitat de Barcelona)
Jordi Benito. El cos en els limits de la legalitat i la moral

Jordina Sala-Branchadell (University of Exeter)
The Representation of Current Catalan Female Leaders in Digital Media

18:00– 19:00           Keynote Lecture 3
                                   [Triskel Arts Centre, Tobin Street, Cork]

Chair: Eva Bru-Domínguez

Artist Talk: Marceŀlí Antúnez (performance and installation artist)
Systematurgy

19:00– 20:00          Screening: El dibuixant/The draughtsman
                                  (Marcelŀlí Antúnez, 2005)
                                   [Triskel Arts Centre, Tobin Street, Cork]

20:00                         Conference Close

This conference is generously sponsored by the Department of Hispanic Studies (UCC), the School of Languages, Literatures and Cultures (UCC) and the Institut Ramon Llull.

Unknownsllc%20logo%20navy%20box-1CollegeOfArts

llull logoucc_logo

Advertisements